Northern Territory crime statistics

The Northern Territory crime statistics are prepared by the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice using data recorded by the Northern Territory Police. The statistics on this site are updated on a monthly basis. Earlier quarterly crime statistics are available on the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice website using the link at the right.

NT Crime Statistics are released on the third Friday of each month at 15:30hrs.

Map

Click the bar below to display statistics for the Northern Territory, or click an area of the map or the links at the right to view statistics for regional areas and see a message from the responsible Commander of Police. The urban centre boundaries are those used in the previous quarterly crime statistics, providing continuity with that data. The boundaries conform to areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics, so that population-based rates can be calculated. These regions differ from the Police Commands of Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Command as reported on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services Annual Report.

For data released before November 2013 please refer to the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice.

Darwin Palmerston Katherine Tennant Creek Nhulunbuy Alice Springs

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault73977022-5.1
Domestic violence related assault42604161-2.3
Alcohol related assault41023782-7.8
Sexual assault415348-16.1
House break-ins2082240115.3
Commercial break-ins2217262018.2
Motor vehicle theft176018424.7
Property Damage76907413-3.6
SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person85638162-4.7
Crime against property21290221263.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2988.52839.7-5
Domestic violence related assault1721.11682.7-2.2
Alcohol related assault1657.31529.4-7.7
Sexual assault167.7140.7-16.1
House break-ins841.297115.4
Commercial break-ins895.71059.518.3
Motor vehicle theft711.1744.94.8
Property Damage3106.92997.8-3.5
SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3459.63300.7-4.6
Crime against property8601.48947.74

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/02/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.