Northern Territory crime statistics

The Northern Territory crime statistics are prepared by the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice using data recorded by the Northern Territory Police. The statistics on this site are updated on a monthly basis. Earlier quarterly crime statistics are available on the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice website using the link at the right.

NT Crime Statistics are released on the third Friday of each month at 15:30hrs.

Map

Click the bar below to display statistics for the Northern Territory, or click an area of the map or the links at the right to view statistics for regional areas and see a message from the responsible Commander of Police. The urban centre boundaries are those used in the previous quarterly crime statistics, providing continuity with that data. The boundaries conform to areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics, so that population-based rates can be calculated. These regions differ from the Police Commands of Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Command as reported on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services Annual Report.

For data released before November 2013 please refer to the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice.

Darwin Palmerston Katherine Tennant Creek Nhulunbuy Alice Springs

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2014 - 31/07/201501/08/2015 - 31/07/2016 % CHANGE
Assault68966776-1.7
Domestic violence related assault40553960-2.3
Alcohol related assault37553557-5.3
Sexual assault402354-11.9
House break-ins17681581-10.6
Commercial break-ins1559184218.2
Motor vehicle theft23952106-12.1
Property Damage639867916.1
SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2014 - 31/07/201501/08/2015 - 31/07/2016 % CHANGE
Crime against the person80977925-2.1
Crime against property1949319433-0.3

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2014 - 31/07/201501/08/2015 - 31/07/2016 % CHANGE
Assault2835.62776.7-2.1
Domestic violence related assault1667.41622.7-2.7
Alcohol related assault1544.11457.6-5.6
Sexual assault165.3145.1-12.2
House break-ins727647.9-10.9
Commercial break-ins641.1754.817.7
Motor vehicle theft984.8863-12.4
Property Damage2630.92782.85.8
SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2014 - 31/07/201501/08/2015 - 31/07/2016 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3329.53247.5-2.5
Crime against property8015.57963.3-0.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/09/2016

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).