Northern Territory crime statistics

The Northern Territory crime statistics are prepared by the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice using data recorded by the Northern Territory Police. The statistics on this site are updated on a monthly basis. Earlier quarterly crime statistics are available on the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice website using the link at the right.

NT Crime Statistics are released on the third Friday of each month at 15:30hrs.

Map

Click the bar below to display statistics for the Northern Territory, or click an area of the map or the links at the right to view statistics for regional areas and see a message from the responsible Commander of Police. The urban centre boundaries are those used in the previous quarterly crime statistics, providing continuity with that data. The boundaries conform to areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics, so that population-based rates can be calculated. These regions differ from the Police Commands of Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Command as reported on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services Annual Report.

For data released before November 2013 please refer to the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice.

Darwin Palmerston Katherine Tennant Creek Nhulunbuy Alice Springs

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2017 - 31/05/201801/06/2018 - 31/05/2019 % CHANGE
Assault76296516-14.6
Domestic violence related assault44003933-10.6
Alcohol related assault42333335-21.2
Sexual assault392347-11.5
House break-ins2063243518
Commercial break-ins246325533.7
Motor vehicle theft175518495.4
Property Damage74567311-1.9
SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2017 - 31/05/201801/06/2018 - 31/05/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person87937608-13.5
Crime against property21410217741.7

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2017 - 31/05/201801/06/2018 - 31/05/2019 % CHANGE
Assault3090.42650.4-14.2
Domestic violence related assault1782.41599.7-10.3
Alcohol related assault1714.71356.5-20.9
Sexual assault158.8141.1-11.1
House break-ins835.7990.418.5
Commercial break-ins997.71038.44.1
Motor vehicle theft710.9752.15.8
Property Damage3020.32973.7-1.5
SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2017 - 31/05/201801/06/2018 - 31/05/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3561.93094.5-13.1
Crime against property8672.88856.52.1

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/07/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.