Northern Territory crime statistics

The Northern Territory crime statistics are prepared by the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice using data recorded by the Northern Territory Police. The statistics on this site are updated on a monthly basis. Earlier quarterly crime statistics are available on the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice website using the link at the right.

NT Crime Statistics are released on the third Friday of each month at 15:30hrs.

Map

Click the bar below to display statistics for the Northern Territory, or click an area of the map or the links at the right to view statistics for regional areas and see a message from the responsible Commander of Police. The urban centre boundaries are those used in the previous quarterly crime statistics, providing continuity with that data. The boundaries conform to areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics, so that population-based rates can be calculated. These regions differ from the Police Commands of Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Command as reported on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services Annual Report.

For data released before November 2013 please refer to the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice.

Darwin Palmerston Katherine Tennant Creek Nhulunbuy Alice Springs

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2014 - 30/04/201501/05/2015 - 30/04/2016 % CHANGE
Assault70276862-2.3
Domestic violence related assault41604013-3.5
Alcohol related assault38733609-6.8
Sexual assault415358-13.7
House break-ins18581588-14.5
Commercial break-ins162016612.5
Motor vehicle theft24762070-16.4
Property Damage65736482-1.4
SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2014 - 30/04/201501/05/2015 - 30/04/2016 % CHANGE
Crime against the person82308023-2.5
Crime against property1992418930-5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2014 - 30/04/201501/05/2015 - 30/04/2016 % CHANGE
Assault28842806.7-2.7
Domestic violence related assault1707.31641.4-3.9
Alcohol related assault1589.51476.2-7.1
Sexual assault170.3146.4-14
House break-ins762.5649.5-14.8
Commercial break-ins664.9679.42.2
Motor vehicle theft1016.2846.7-16.7
Property Damage2697.62651.3-1.7
SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2014 - 30/04/201501/05/2015 - 30/04/2016 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3377.73281.6-2.8
Crime against property81777742.8-5.3

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2016

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).