Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault19221506-21.6
Domestic violence related assault1022824-19.4
Alcohol related assault1262854-32.3
Sexual assault8360-27.7
House break-ins313643105.4
Commercial break-ins32540925.8
Motor vehicle theft35147635.6
Property Damage168117323
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person21991722-21.7
Crime against property4126478616

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault7235.65679.6-21.5
Domestic violence related assault3847.53107.6-19.2
Alcohol related assault47513220.7-32.2
Sexual assault312.5226.3-27.6
House break-ins1178.32425105.8
Commercial break-ins1223.51542.526.1
Motor vehicle theft1321.41795.135.8
Property Damage6328.46531.93.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person8278.46494.2-21.6
Crime against property15532.918049.516.2

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/05/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.