Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1649191616.2
Domestic violence related assault8891,03216.1
Alcohol related assault1,0721,23014.7
Sexual assault7674-2.6
House break-ins36144623.5
Commercial break-ins391363-7.2
Motor vehicle theft35242320.2
Property Damage17551722-1.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1882217715.7
Crime against property435145003.4

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault6200.67240.316.8
Domestic violence related assault3342.93899.816.7
Alcohol related assault4031.04648.015.3
Sexual assault285.8279.6-2.2
House break-ins1357.41685.424.2
Commercial break-ins1470.31371.7-6.7
Motor vehicle theft1323.61598.520.8
Property Damage6599.26507.2-1.4
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person7076.88226.616.2
Crime against property16360.817004.93.9

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.