Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1572195224.2
Domestic violence related assault870104119.7
Alcohol related assault1010126024.8
Sexual assault7764-16.9
House break-ins3633722.5
Commercial break-ins377329-12.7
Motor vehicle theft384363-5.5
Property Damage18401659-9.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1793220422.9
Crime against property45154205-6.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Assault5854.57319.125
Domestic violence related assault3240.13903.320.5
Alcohol related assault3761.54724.425.6
Sexual assault286.8240-16.3
House break-ins1351.91394.83.2
Commercial break-ins14041233.6-12.1
Motor vehicle theft1430.11361.1-4.8
Property Damage6852.66220.5-9.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person6677.6826423.8
Crime against property1681515766.8-6.2

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/07/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).