Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault18781836-2.2
Domestic violence related assault72580410.9
Alcohol related assault10921036-5.1
Sexual assault136129-5.1
House break-ins6476571.5
Commercial break-ins648564-13
Motor vehicle theft712615-13.6
Property Damage25701955-23.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person22222192-1.4
Crime against property75446953-7.8

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault21622117-2.1
Domestic violence related assault834.692711.1
Alcohol related assault1257.11194.6-5
Sexual assault156.6148.7-5
House break-ins744.8757.51.7
Commercial break-ins746650.3-12.8
Motor vehicle theft819.7709.1-13.5
Property Damage2958.62254.2-23.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person25582527.5-1.2
Crime against property8684.88017.1-7.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/02/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.