NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault21061956-7.1
Domestic violence related assault15301472-3.8
Alcohol related assault802767-4.4
Sexual assault11086-21.8
House break-ins471452-4
Commercial break-ins76797026.5
Motor vehicle theft26230717.2
Property Damage1643181510.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24262282-5.9
Crime against property442648279.1

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2617.62445.8-6.6
Domestic violence related assault1901.71840.6-3.2
Alcohol related assault996.8959-3.8
Sexual assault136.7107.5-21.4
House break-ins585.4565.2-3.5
Commercial break-ins953.31212.927.2
Motor vehicle theft325.6383.917.9
Property Damage2042.12269.511.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3015.32853.4-5.4
Crime against property5501.16035.69.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.