NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault20342009-1.2
Domestic violence related assault1,5121,472-2.6
Alcohol related assault7417815.4
Sexual assault11396-15
House break-ins4244588
Commercial break-ins73092927.3
Motor vehicle theft26230616.8
Property Damage155016929.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person23562321-1.5
Crime against property4236470111

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2539.72518.1-0.9
Domestic violence related assault1887.91845.0-2.3
Alcohol related assault925.2978.95.8
Sexual assault141.1120.3-14.7
House break-ins529.4574.18.4
Commercial break-ins911.51164.427.7
Motor vehicle theft327.1383.517.2
Property Damage1935.42120.89.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2941.82909.1-1.1
Crime against property5289.25892.211.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.