NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault21121944-8
Domestic violence related assault15311465-4.3
Alcohol related assault817736-9.9
Sexual assault10981-25.7
House break-ins469462-1.5
Commercial break-ins81899121.1
Motor vehicle theft2742905.8
Property Damage167318037.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24352250-7.6
Crime against property453147835.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2638.22425.4-8.1
Domestic violence related assault1912.41827.8-4.4
Alcohol related assault1020.5918.3-10
Sexual assault136.2101.1-25.8
House break-ins585.8576.4-1.6
Commercial break-ins1021.81236.421
Motor vehicle theft342.3361.85.7
Property Damage2089.82249.57.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3041.62807.2-7.7
Crime against property5659.85967.55.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/05/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.