NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault20742013-2.9
Domestic violence related assault15341495-2.5
Alcohol related assault7787911.7
Sexual assault10694-11.3
House break-ins464430-7.3
Commercial break-ins74694126.1
Motor vehicle theft24132836.1
Property Damage1575179313.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person23882344-1.8
Crime against property4307475910.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2577.82517-2.4
Domestic violence related assault1906.61869.3-2
Alcohol related assault967989.12.3
Sexual assault131.7117.5-10.8
House break-ins576.7537.7-6.8
Commercial break-ins927.21176.626.9
Motor vehicle theft299.5410.136.9
Property Damage1957.6224214.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2968.12930.9-1.3
Crime against property5353.25950.611.2

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/01/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.