Nhulunbuy

The Nhulunbuy urban centre includes the township and cemetery area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Nhulunbuy region falls within the NT Police Northern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault9382-11.8
Domestic violence related assault4947-4.1
Alcohol related assault6462-3.1
Sexual assault85-37.5
House break-ins3415-55.9
Commercial break-ins7237-48.6
Motor vehicle theft162237.5
Property Damage11290-19.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person10992-15.6
Crime against property343254-25.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault28382506.1-11.7
Domestic violence related assault1495.31436.4-3.9
Alcohol related assault19531894.9-3
Sexual assault244.1152.8-37.4
House break-ins1037.5458.4-55.8
Commercial break-ins2197.11130.8-48.5
Motor vehicle theft488.3672.437.7
Property Damage3417.82750.6-19.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3326.22811.7-15.5
Crime against property10466.97762.8-25.8

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/05/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.