Nhulunbuy

The Nhulunbuy urban centre includes the township and cemetery area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Nhulunbuy region falls within the NT Police Northern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Assault112106-5.4
Domestic violence related assault6965-5.8
Alcohol related assault8272-12.2
Sexual assault4525
House break-ins2913-55.2
Commercial break-ins242712.5
Motor vehicle theft1910-47.4
Property Damage8552-38.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person121115-5
Crime against property242168-30.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2882.95098.676.9
Domestic violence related assault1776.13126.576
Alcohol related assault2110.73463.264.1
Sexual assault103240.5133.5
House break-ins746.5625.3-16.2
Commercial break-ins617.81298.7110.2
Motor vehicle theft489.1481-1.7
Property Damage2187.92501.214.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3114.55531.577.6
Crime against property6229.18080.829.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).