Nhulunbuy

The Nhulunbuy urban centre includes the township and cemetery area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Nhulunbuy region falls within the NT Police Northern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault9279-14.1
Domestic violence related assault4844-8.3
Alcohol related assault61656.6
Sexual assault6716.7
House break-ins3116-48.4
Commercial break-ins6840-41.2
Motor vehicle theft182327.8
Property Damage11488-22.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person10394-8.7
Crime against property337251-25.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2765.32413.7-12.7
Domestic violence related assault1442.71344.3-6.8
Alcohol related assault1833.51985.98.3
Sexual assault180.3213.918.6
House break-ins931.8488.8-47.5
Commercial break-ins2043.91222.1-40.2
Motor vehicle theft541702.729.9
Property Damage3426.52688.7-21.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3095.92872-7.2
Crime against property10129.27668.8-24.3

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.