Nhulunbuy

The Nhulunbuy urban centre includes the township and cemetery area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Nhulunbuy region falls within the NT Police Northern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault84918.3
Domestic violence related assault47470
Alcohol related assault577022.8
Sexual assault6833.3
House break-ins2819-32.1
Commercial break-ins5946-22
Motor vehicle theft171911.8
Property Damage10688-17
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person9310715.1
Crime against property309260-15.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2524.82780.310.1
Domestic violence related assault1412.714361.6
Alcohol related assault1713.32138.724.8
Sexual assault180.3244.435.6
House break-ins841.6580.5-31
Commercial break-ins1773.41405.4-20.8
Motor vehicle theft511580.513.6
Property Damage3186.12688.7-15.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2795.33269.217
Crime against property9287.67943.8-14.5

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/01/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.