Palmerston

The Palmerston urban centre consists of the Palmerston suburbs from Pinelands and Yarrawonga south to the Elizabeth River, closely approximating the Palmerston Local Government Area, and represents approximately 13% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Palmerston region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault609537-11.8
Domestic violence related assault306298-2.6
Alcohol related assault305274-10.2
Sexual assault283421.4
House break-ins407395-2.9
Commercial break-ins20125024.4
Motor vehicle theft341274-19.6
Property Damage106311377
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person717656-8.5
Crime against property311831601.3

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault1684.71457-13.5
Domestic violence related assault846.5808.5-4.5
Alcohol related assault843.7743.4-11.9
Sexual assault77.592.219
House break-ins1125.91071.7-4.8
Commercial break-ins556678.322
Motor vehicle theft943.3743.4-21.2
Property Damage2940.63084.94.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1983.51779.9-10.3
Crime against property8625.48573.7-0.6

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.