Palmerston

The Palmerston urban centre consists of the Palmerston suburbs from Pinelands and Yarrawonga south to the Elizabeth River, closely approximating the Palmerston Local Government Area, and represents approximately 13% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Palmerston region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault598564-5.7
Domestic violence related assault3033174.6
Alcohol related assault310286-7.7
Sexual assault30300
House break-ins4044070.7
Commercial break-ins18726742.8
Motor vehicle theft356292-18
Property Damage105111378.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person716681-4.9
Crime against property307732505.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1654.31530.2-7.5
Domestic violence related assault838.2860.12.6
Alcohol related assault857.6776-9.5
Sexual assault8381.4-1.9
House break-ins1117.61104.3-1.2
Commercial break-ins517.3724.440
Motor vehicle theft984.8792.3-19.5
Property Damage2907.43084.96.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1980.71847.7-6.7
Crime against property85128817.93.6

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/01/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.