Palmerston

The Palmerston urban centre consists of the Palmerston suburbs from Pinelands and Yarrawonga south to the Elizabeth River, closely approximating the Palmerston Local Government Area, and represents approximately 13% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Palmerston region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault635532-16.2
Domestic violence related assault333296-11.1
Alcohol related assault326259-20.6
Sexual assault32346.2
House break-ins3793841.3
Commercial break-ins2272280.4
Motor vehicle theft302277-8.3
Property Damage106210943
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person748647-13.5
Crime against property31162990-4

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Assault17211406.8-18.3
Domestic violence related assault902.5782.8-13.3
Alcohol related assault883.5684.9-22.5
Sexual assault86.789.93.7
House break-ins1027.21015.5-1.1
Commercial break-ins615.2602.9-2
Motor vehicle theft818.5732.5-10.5
Property Damage2878.328930.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2017 - 31/03/201801/04/2018 - 31/03/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2027.31711-15.6
Crime against property8445.17906.9-6.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/05/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.