Tennant Creek

The Tennant Creek urban centre consists of the township and surrounding rural area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Tennant Creek region falls within the NT Police Central Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault328298-9.1
Domestic violence related assault273210-23.1
Alcohol related assault264194-26.5
Sexual assault1810-44.4
House break-ins7614692.1
Commercial break-ins1011065
Motor vehicle theft304343.3
Property Damage24628716.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person364321-11.8
Crime against property65780522.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Assault9876.59113.1-7.7
Domestic violence related assault8220.46422-21.9
Alcohol related assault7949.45932.7-25.4
Sexual assault542305.8-43.6
House break-ins2288.54464.895.1
Commercial break-ins3041.33241.66.6
Motor vehicle theft903.3131545.6
Property Damage7407.48776.818.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/12/2016 - 30/11/201701/12/2017 - 30/11/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person10960.69816.5-10.4
Crime against property19783.224617.724.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/01/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.