Tennant Creek

The Tennant Creek urban centre consists of the township and surrounding rural area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Tennant Creek region falls within the NT Police Central Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault318300-5.7
Domestic violence related assault261227-13
Alcohol related assault249220-11.6
Sexual assault208-60
House break-ins6711470.1
Commercial break-ins9211120.7
Motor vehicle theft323715.6
Property Damage23226614.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person360321-10.8
Crime against property62674519

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault9621.89196.8-4.4
Domestic violence related assault7897.16958.9-11.9
Alcohol related assault7534.06744.3-10.5
Sexual assault605.1245.2-59.5
House break-ins2027.23494.872.4
Commercial break-ins2783.73402.822.2
Motor vehicle theft968.21134.317.2
Property Damage7019.78154.516.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person10892.69840.6-9.7
Crime against property18941.022838.720.6

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.