Tennant Creek

The Tennant Creek urban centre consists of the township and surrounding rural area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Tennant Creek region falls within the NT Police Central Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault312296-5.1
Domestic violence related assault261205-21.5
Alcohol related assault251189-24.7
Sexual assault11110
House break-ins8513255.3
Commercial break-ins1071091.9
Motor vehicle theft274774.1
Property Damage2652826.4
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person338319-5.6
Crime against property69777611.3

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Assault9394.89052-3.6
Domestic violence related assault7859.16269.1-20.2
Alcohol related assault75585779.8-23.5
Sexual assault331.2336.41.6
House break-ins2559.54036.757.7
Commercial break-ins3221.93333.33.5
Motor vehicle theft8131437.376.8
Property Damage7979.58623.98.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2017 - 31/01/201801/02/2018 - 31/01/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person10177.79755.4-4.1
Crime against property20987.723730.913.1

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.