Tennant Creek

The Tennant Creek urban centre consists of the township and surrounding rural area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Tennant Creek region falls within the NT Police Central Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Assault3203220.6
Domestic violence related assault2452543.7
Alcohol related assault247241-2.4
Sexual assault2210-54.5
House break-ins5810581
Commercial break-ins8013062.5
Motor vehicle theft3328-15.2
Property Damage21228233
SUMMARY
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person369344-6.8
Crime against property57476032.4

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Assault9509.79695.92
Domestic violence related assault7280.87648.35
Alcohol related assault7340.37256.9-1.1
Sexual assault653.8301.1-53.9
House break-ins1723.63161.783.4
Commercial break-ins2377.43914.564.7
Motor vehicle theft980.7843.1-14
Property Damage6300.18491.434.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/06/2016 - 31/05/201701/06/2017 - 31/05/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person10965.810358.3-5.5
Crime against property17057.922884.734.2

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/07/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).