NT Balance Crime Statistics

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centers and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Assault20291908-5.96
Domestic violence related assault14881443-3.02
Alcohol related assault799665-16.77
Sexual assault9971-28.28
House break-ins45950910.89
Commercial break-ins9399905.43
Motor vehicle theft304260-14.47
Property damage169017050.89

Summary

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person23492206-6.09
Crime against property47134705-0.17

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0002544.62396-5.84
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,0001866.11812.1-2.89
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,0001002835.1-16.66
Sexual assault Rate per 100,000124.289.2-28.18
House break-ins Rate per 100,000575.6639.211.05
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,0001177.61243.25.57
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,000381.2326.5-14.35
Property damage Rate per 100,0002119.42141.11.02

Summary

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0002945.92770.2-5.96
Crime against property Rate per 100,0005910.55908.4-0.04

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2019.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.