Nhulunbuy Crime Statistics

The Nhulunbuy urban centre includes the township and cemetery area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Nhulunbuy region falls within the NT Police Northern Command.

Northern Commander's message

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/03/2020 - 28/02/202101/03/2021 - 28/02/2022% CHANGE
Assault7152-26.76
Domestic violence related assault242712.5
Alcohol related assault5132-37.25
Sexual assault94-55.56
House break-ins3229-9.38
Commercial break-ins42420
Motor vehicle theft161812.5
Property damage9313241.94

Summary

CRIME01/03/2020 - 28/02/202101/03/2021 - 28/02/2022% CHANGE
Crime against the person8863-28.41
Crime against property23832436.13

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/03/2020 - 28/02/202101/03/2021 - 28/02/2022% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0002154.81572.9-27
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,000728.4816.712.12
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,0001547.8967.9-37.47
Sexual assault Rate per 100,000273.1121-55.69
House break-ins Rate per 100,000971.2877.2-9.68
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,0001274.71270.4-0.34
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,000485.6544.512.13
Property damage Rate per 100,0002822.53992.741.46

Summary

CRIME01/03/2020 - 28/02/202101/03/2021 - 28/02/2022% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0002670.71905.6-28.65
Crime against property Rate per 100,0007223.19800.435.68

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2022.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.