Tennant Creek Crime Statistics

The Tennant Creek urban centre consists of the township and surrounding rural area, and represents approximately 2% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Tennant Creek region falls within the NT Southern Command.

Southern Commander's message

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/01/2019 - 31/12/201901/01/2020 - 31/12/2020% CHANGE
Assault27836230.22
Domestic violence related assault20228239.6
Alcohol related assault18228254.95
Sexual assault91122.22
House break-ins17495-45.4
Commercial break-ins15589-42.58
Motor vehicle theft3734-8.11
Property damage407393-3.44

Summary

CRIME01/01/2019 - 31/12/201901/01/2020 - 31/12/2020% CHANGE
Crime against the person30440131.91
Crime against property1039864-16.84

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/01/2019 - 31/12/201901/01/2020 - 31/12/2020% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0008590.911124.829.5
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,0006242.38666.338.83
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,0005624.28666.354.09
Sexual assault Rate per 100,000278.133821.54
House break-ins Rate per 100,00053772919.5-45.7
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,0004789.92735.1-42.9
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,0001143.41044.9-8.61
Property damage Rate per 100,00012577.312077.4-3.97

Summary

CRIME01/01/2019 - 31/12/201901/01/2020 - 31/12/2020% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0009394.312323.331.18
Crime against property Rate per 100,00032107.526551.9-17.3

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/02/2021.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.