Palmerston Crime Statistics

The Palmerston urban centre consists of the Palmerston suburbs from Pinelands and Yarrawonga south to the Elizabeth River, closely approximating the Palmerston Local Government Area, and represents approximately 13% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Palmerston region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command.

Darwin Commander's message

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Assault614554-9.77
Domestic violence related assault335292-12.84
Alcohol related assault304250-17.76
Sexual assault2146119.05
House break-ins384319-16.93
Commercial break-ins279145-48.03
Motor vehicle theft295216-26.78
Property damage1078942-12.62

Summary

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person715691-3.36
Crime against property32002442-23.69

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0001670.71474.5-11.74
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,000911.5777.2-14.73
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,000827.2665.4-19.56
Sexual assault Rate per 100,00057.1122.4114.36
House break-ins Rate per 100,0001044.9849.1-18.74
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,000759.2385.9-49.17
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,000802.7574.9-28.38
Property damage Rate per 100,0002933.32507.3-14.52

Summary

CRIME01/09/2017 - 31/08/201801/09/2018 - 31/08/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0001945.51839.2-5.46
Crime against property Rate per 100,0008707.26499.7-25.35

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2019.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.